Coming to Lille 3 : step by step

  • You must be officially selected by your home university.
  • If you have been selected by your home university, you will need to fill out the Lille 3 application form.
  • The application form must be signed and stamped by your coordinator or by the International Relations office of your home university and must be sent to the International Relations office at Lille 3 by June, 10th, 2016 for the winter semester or the whole year and by November, 4th, 2016 for the spring semester:

Université Lille 3 - Service Relations Internationales
Bureau Incoming
Bâtiment A - Bureau A3.056
59653 Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex

  • A letter of acceptance will be sent by e-mail to all successful candidates as well as by courrier to non-European students.
  • Regarding non-European citizens (except Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) a visa will be needed before your arrival in France (except for stays shorter than 3 months) which you will obtain at the French Consulate in your country. Without visa, you will not be able to enroll as a student at the University of Lille 3.
  • You might want to consult the courses programs to find each formation's details.

General information

  • The time schedule of the welcoming week will be sent to the candidates by mail.

University housing

  • The International Relations office offers a limited number of university housing placements. Attention, the Housing option is a service offered by the International Office to the students and is ON NO ACCOUNT a student's right. Because of the large number of students, we cannot provide housing for everyone, the International Office cannot be responsible for the non placement of a student.
  • For all housing requests, please fill out the application form which you received together with your letter of acceptance.
  • The student will receive a response during July (students for the winter semester and the whole year). If the student does not confirm within a week, the reservation will be candelled.

French courses for foreigners

  • Lille 3 University and the Department of French for Foreign Students (DEFI) offer a French course for exhange students. A test of placement is mandatory in order to verify the level of competence of the students and to integrate the appropriate level of French. The testing dates for the french course will be comunicated by e-mail as soon as possible. Students who do not take this test will not be accepted to the course.
  • A good level of French is required : at Lille 3 almost all courses are taught in French and most of the exams are written exams, therefore, you need to have a good level of French (level B2). Students are strongly encouraged to take French language courses before arriving in Lille. Here is a list of places that  organise French classes and exams.

When you arrive, you will have to come to the International Relations office of Lille 3 : office of incoming students (A3.060) building A, level: forum + 1.

We advise you to arrive in Lille 3 on week days during office hours : Monday to Friday from 9.30 AM to 12.30 AM and from 2 PM to 5 PM (office closed on Wednesday and Friday afternoon).

Enrolment at Lille 3 University

On the day of your arrival in Lille you will need to have the following documents (if they miss):

  • The original or a copy of your student ID card from your home university specifying that you are registered for the current semester.
  • The original copy of your Erasmus contract issued by your university.
  • Two ID photos.
  • One copy of your Identity Card or Passport.
  • If your are not European, provide the original and one copy of your visa.
  • The original and one copy of your European social security card or an attestation from your private insurance company indicating that you are insured during your stay in France.

Health insurance

The non-European students under 28 years old must take the health insurance during their enrolment at Lille 3.

Student card

The incoming students office will give you an enrolment form that you will have to fill out before receiving your Lille 3 University student card.

For non-European students

Attention, the following part concerns only the non-European students (except Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein who do not require a visa).

Getting a residence permit : "titre de séjour"

Depending on the length of your stay, the French Embassy will deliver a short stay or long stay visa to you. You will get the visa by showing a "lettre d'invitation" (non-financial letter from sponsor). The "carte de séjour" is mandatory in order to register at the university. If you do not have this visa before your arrival, you will have to go back to your home country to ask for it at the French Embassy. 

You will be given a "Demande d'Attestation OFII" with your visa, which you will have to send in the three months following your arrival in France. Then, you will be convened to register. For more details, feel free to visit the OFII website.

Course selection and Learning agreement

After the start of the courses, the student has three weeks to:

  • Choose the courses they want to follow for the semester.
  • Consult the timetables that are published at the start of the semester by the different departments.
  • Change their Learning Agreement and have it signed by the coordinator of their department.

Registration for examinations

  • The registration for examinations will be done by the Internation Relations office. Students will have to provide to the incoming students office a precise list of the subjects they wish to take. No changes will be accepted after the deadline given by the International Relations office.

Before you leave Lille, stop by the International Relations office in order to:

  • Verify yours and your home university's contact information.
  • Update  on the classes you took and the grades you received.
  • Fill out the "end of stay" form that you need to hand to the International Relations office of your home university in order to receive your Erasmus grant.